Back to the ideaswa home page

IDEASWA aims to provide a rich array of information and resources to benefit disability services in Western Australia.





Privacy Policy





    Privacy Statement

    ideaswa is maintained by National Disability Services (NDS) WA. Ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to NDS WA operations. The National Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. NDS WA is committed to complying with those Principles.

    In brief, ideaswa only collects personal information:

    • which is necessary for the provision of information provided on the site;
    • which is given voluntarily; and
    • which will be stored securely on the ideaswa database.

    When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, NDS WA will ensure that:

    • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
    • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to NDS WA, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

    NDS WA will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

    • without the individuals consent; or
    • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

    Under no circumstances will NDS WA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about individuals or services.

    All users of ideaswa have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

    All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to NDS WA Communications Officer (ndswa@nds.org.au).

    This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

    National Disability Services - WA